Call Penina
at (01273) 328-675
or (07834) 669-181

TorahTomorrow
MontessoriMatters
NurseryNow

Read our parents’ stories →

Weekly Timetable

The nursery day begins at 8:45am with Independent Activities, then children undertake a variety of activities until home time at 3:15pm.

8:45am

9:00am

9:15am

9:30am

9:45am

10:00am

10:15am

10:30am

10:45am

11:00am

11:15am

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

12:15pm

12:30pm

12:45pm

1:00pm

1:15pm

1:30pm

1:45pm

2:00pm

2:15pm

2:30pm

2:45pm

3:00pm

3:15pm

Monday

Independent Activities

8:45–10:30am

Chana polishing Penina presents material to Alma

Prayers & Fruit Snack

10:30–11:00am

Circle Time — Language

11:00–11:30am

Steph circle time

Outdoors

11:30am–12:00pm

Roberta reads outdoors

Lunch

12:00–1:00pm

Rest Time

1:00–1:20pm

Free Choice

1:20–2:20pm

Mini Circle Time — Language

2:20–2:40pm

Penina Chanuka drama

Physical Development — Dance

2:40–3:15pm

Jabadoa Chana

Story Time

3:15–3:30pm

Tuesday

Independent Activities

8:45–10:30am

Eden Cutting Leyah building with yellow cylinders

Prayers & Fruit Snack

10:30–11:00am

Circle Time — Hebrew

11:00–11:30am

Penina circle time

Outdoors

11:30am–12:00pm

Julia balancing on cone outdoors

Lunch

12:00–1:00pm

Rest Time

1:00–1:20pm

Free Choice

1:20–2:20pm

Mini Circle Time — Understand­ing of the World

2:20–2:40pm

Roberta circle time with Levi

Physical Development — Yoga

2:40–3:15pm

Story Time

3:15–3:30pm

Wednesday

Independent Activities

8:45–10:30am

Uri sorting tree segments Julia Rutherford number pyramid

Prayers & Fruit Snack

10:30–11:00am

Circle Time — Personal, Social & Emotional Development

11:00–11:30am

Roberta circle time pink lycra

Outdoors

11:30am–12:00pm

Carine monkey bars

Lunch

12:00–1:00pm

Rest Time

1:00–1:20pm

Free Choice

1:20–2:20pm

Mini Circle Time — Mathematics

2:20–2:40pm

Physical Development — Obstacles

2:40–3:15pm

Story Time

3:15–3:30pm

Thursday

Independent Activities

8:45–10:30am

Alma beading Jonah combining red rods and brown stair

Prayers & Fruit Snack

10:30–11:00am

Circle Time — Understand­ing of the World

11:00–11:30am

Roberta layers of the ocean

Outdoors

11:30am–12:00pm

Outdoor Cafe

Lunch

12:00–1:00pm

Rest Time

1:00–1:20pm

Free Choice

1:20–2:20pm

Circle Time — Music & Movement

2:20–2:40pm

Physical Development

2:40–3:15pm

Story Time

3:15–3:30pm

Friday

Independent Activities

8:45–10:00am

Carine Rob writing numbers Levi using blindfold to feel fabrics

Prayers & Fruit Snack

10:00–11:00am

Circle Time — Music & Movement

11:00–11:30am

Penina Musical Maccabees Penina Shabbat party

Outdoors

11:30–11:45am

Outdoor Painting Leo

Lunch

11:45am–12:30pm

Shabbat Party

12:30–1:00pm